NORTHERN VIRGINIA BEEKEEPERS ASSOCIATION
[…] VA Code § 3.2-3909. Regulations at 2 VAC 20-51-170 state in part: ” Commercial or private applicators or registered technicians shall report any pesticide accident or incident in which they are involved that constitutes a threat to any person, to public health or safety, or to the environment, as a result of the use or presence of any pesticide. The accident or incident shall be reported whether or not a restricted use pesticide is involved.”

    Anyone other than an operator can also file a complaint and such complaints are supposed to be investigated. VA Code § 3.2-3910 states: “Complaints to Commissioner or the Board. Any person may register a written complaint with the Commissioner or the Board relating to the sale, use, storage, handling, or disposal of any pesticide. The Commissioner or the Board shall institute an investigation of the alleged damage caused by such pesticide. The Commissioner may seek the advice of other state or federal agencies or institutions. When it is determined that a violation has occurred, the Commissioner shall proceed as provided in § 3.2-3946.” (1989, c. 575, § 3.1-249.32; 2008, c. 860.)